Ashland

Cerasynt™ Stearates

Key Applications

Hair Care; Skin Care

Product Description

The Cerasynt™ esters range provides a variety of emulsifiers to meet formulation requirements for hair, skin and sun care and provide pearlescence and opacity properties.

Grades

* Contact Us For Information

namekey propertiesdocumentation
945Cerasynt® 945 is composed of primary and auxiliary emulsifiers for a wide variety of personal care formulas. This is due to its broad pH and formulation ingredient compability. This product is ideal and recommended for use in oil-in-water creams and lotions. SDS*TDS*
IPCerasynt® IP imparts pearlescence and opacity to hand and body washes and shampoos. It also works as a co-emulsifier for creams and lotions. This product features low order of toxicity. SDS*TDS*
MCerasynt® M is a pearlizing agent (at less than or equal to 2%) for liquid soaps and shampoos. It also functions a s a nonionic emulsifier with an HLB=3. It also imparts some thickness to creams. This product features low order of toxicity. It appears as waxy flakes. SDS*TDS*
PACerasynt® PA imparts pearlescence and opacity to hand and body washes and shampoos. This product features low order of toxicity. It appears as cream flakes. SDS*TDS*
QCerasynt® Q is composed of primary and auxiliary anionic emulsifiers for a wide variety of personal care formulas. It is also useful for soap-based o/w emulsions. This product features low order of toxicity. SDS*TDS*
SDCerasynt® SD is composed of primary and auxiliary emulsifiers for a wide variety of personal care formulas. It is supplied as cream flakes. SDS*TDS*