Ashland

Lubrajel™ Hydrogels

Key Applications

Hair Care; Skin Care; Sun Care

Product Description

These hydrogels offer wide ranges of enhancing technologies to make products feel more elegant, deliver a multitude of functions and aid ease of formulation. As a rheology modifier, they come in several versions with varying viscosities, from the highly viscous Lubrajel DV hydrogel used in emulsion stabilization and suspension of compatible materials such as titanium dioxide to Lubrajel Oil hydrogel, an oil-like, low viscosity gel. They are also effective at stabilizing emulsions in various personal care applications.

Grades

* Contact Us For Information

namekey propertiesdocumentation
II XD Lubrajel® II XD is a thickener based on glyceryl polyacrylate and glycerin. It is a high efficiency clathrate gel that delivers thickening, moisturization, emolliency and suspension to clear gel products and emulsions including oil-in water, water-in-oil, multiple emulsions and macro emulsions. Because of its wide range of performance benefits, Lubrajel® II XD can be used to formulate almost any t SDS* TDS*
MS Lubrajel® MS is a safe, clear, multi-functional, skin-activated moisturizing gel that delivers a multitude of benefits. Formulating with this product will enable the development of products with excellent moisturization properties while maintaining elegant aesthetics. SDS* TDS*
Oil BG Glycerin (and) Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer (and) Butylene Glycol (and) PVM/MA Copolymer that provides emolliency, slip and lubricity; the equivalentof Lubrajel Oil but with butylene glycol. It is used for Moisturization and emulsion stabilization. SDS* TDS*
TW Lubrajel® TW is a water-soluble clear gel that provides products with medium viscosity and very low tack. It is used for moisturization, rheology modification, emulsion stabilization, lubricity, feel, and emulsion stabilization. SDS* TDS*
OIL Lubrajel® Oil is a water-soluble clear gel that is an emollient matrix that imparts excellent lubricity and provides skin care products with superb spreadability. It is used for moisturization and emulsion stabilization. SDS* TDS*
NP Lubrajel® NP is an excellent moisturizing base. It is an equivalent of Lubrajel® MS with no propylene glycol. It is used for moisturization, rheology modification and emulsion stabilization. SDS* TDS*
DV Lubrajel® DV is used primarily as a rheology modifier. It significantly increases the viscosity of almost any product. SDS TDS*
CG Lubrajel® CG is a superior moisturizer and lubricant. It increases moisture balance and adds lubricious feel. SDS* TDS*
PF Lubrajel PF is a preservative free version of Lubrajel CG. SDS* TDS*
II XD Free Paraben-Free version of Lubrajel II XD SDS* TDS*
Oil Free Paraben-free version of Lubrajel Oil SDS* TDS*
DV Free Paraben-free version of Lubrajel DV SDS* TDS*