Vertellus Specialties

CRYSTAL REFINED CASTOR OIL

Castor oil is noted for its ability to carry the highest concentration of dyes and pigments needed in lipsticks and cosmetics in general. Chemical conversion of the oil provides products ranging from low viscosity to high melting point solids, from unsaturation to full saturation, and from oil soluble to complete water solubility. The Vertellus line of castor-based derivatives is specially designed to meet the needs of the Cosmetic, Toiletries and Household products industries.