Vertellus Specialties

NATURECHEM® ESTERS

The ricinolenic acid derived from the triglyceride oil of Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil lends itself to the formation of several beneficial esters for personal care product formulations. Naturechem® Ricinoleate Esters provide excellent film forming, moisturizing, humectant and emulsification (surfactant) properties to skin care formulations. Their exceptional esthetics and physical properties make them ideal vegetable-based replacements for mineral oil and petrolatum.