Ceraphyl™ 230

Ceraphyl™ 230 is light, dry feeling ester which imparts a transient feel during rub out and leaves minimal residue after-feel.
partner icon image
Fulfilled by ChemPoint
Product Overview
INCI Diisopropyl Adipate

Ceraphyl™ 230 is frequently used to reduce tackiness and lighten the feel of heavier emollients.
Product Specifications
Form: Clear, free-flowing liquid
Acid value: 2.0 max
Saponification value: 465.0 - 500.0
Specific gravity @ 25°C: 0.953 - 0.965
Refractive index @ 25°C: 1.4216 - 1.4245
Use level: 0.3 - 5.0%
Features & Benefits
Effective plasticizer
De-tackifier; reduces tack
Reduces greasiness of high-oil products
Spreads rapidly
Imparts dry initial feel with little to no residual after-feel
Coupling agent for hydroalcoholic preparations
Vegan suitable
Applications
Antiperspirants
Bath oils
Blush
Body care
Color cosmetics
Conditioners
Cover sticks
Creams
Deodorants
Deodorants
Eye shadow
Facial care
Foundation
Fresheners
Hair shine products
Hair styling products
Hairsprays
Hand sanitizers
Lip care
Lip balm
Lip gloss
Lipstick
Lotions
Massage oils
Sun care
Tanning oils
Toners
UV protectants