Benecel™ Cellulose Ethers

Key Applications

Shampoo; liquid bubble bath concentrate; liquid soap and body wash; hair styling products; skin care lotions and creams

Product Description

Benecel™ hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (HPMC) products are high purity, water soluble, non-ionic cellulose ethers designed for use in a broad range of personal care applications such as shampoos, body washes, shower gels, and shaving creams. Benecel™ HPMC products function as thickeners, lather enhancers, lather stabilizers, water-binders, and film formers, as well as co-suspending and co-emulsifying agents. Benecel™ HPMC is produced from cellulose - an abundant and renewable raw material source.

Article: Benecel for Rinse-Off Technology

6 Products
1
Benecel™ K100M container
Benecel™ K100M is a white to ivory powder producing a viscosity of 75,000 - 140,000 mPas when used at 2%. It is especially effective at improving the lather and mildness of soap based rinse-off formulations.
2
Benecel™ E10M container
Benecel™ E10M is a high-purity, water-soluble, non-ionic, cellulose ether. It functions as a thickener, lather enhancer, lather stabilizer, water-binder, film-former, and co-suspending and co-emulsifying agent.
3
Benecel™ K200M container
Benecel™ K200M is a white to ivory powder producing a viscosity of 150,000 - 280,000 mPas when used at 2%. It is especially effective at improving the lather and mildness of soap based rinse-off formulations.
4
Benecel™ K35M container
Benecel™ K35M is a high-purity, water-soluble, non-ionic, cellulose ether. It functions as a thickener, lather enhancer, lather stabilizer, water-binder, film-former, and co-suspending and co-emulsifying agent. Benecel™ K35M has a viscosity of 26,250-49,000.
5
Benecel™ E4M container
Benecel™ E4M is a white to ivory powder producing a viscosity of 3,000 - 5,000 mPas when used at 2%. It is especially effective at improving the lather and mildness of sulfate based rinse-off formulations.
6
Benecel™ E10M Pharma container
Benecel™ E10M Pharma is the pharmaceutical grade of Benecel™ E10M. It is a high-purity, water-soluble, non-ionic, cellulose ether. It functions as a thickener, lather enhancer, lather stabilizer, water-binder, film-former, and co-suspending and co-emulsifying agent.
Page
Displaying 1 - 6 of 6 Results
Can’t find the right product?
Talk To An Expert
Benecel™ Cellulose Ethers Articles
Ashland™ Benecel™ Benefits thumbnail
Benecel™ polymer products help to reduce the irritation potential of surfactant systems used for hair and skin formulations. A material or formulation with a zeta potential of zero should be non-irritating to the skin. The goal is to move the base surfactant system as close to zero as possible to reduce the irritation potential.
Ashland™ Acne-Fighting Ingredients thumbnail
Not only is acne the most common skin condition in the U.S. but with the new standard of regular mask-wearing comes a surge of “maskne”. The friction from the mask with the moist environment causes pores to become clogged, resulting in breakouts and blemishes.