Polysurf™ 67 CS

Loading...
Polysurf™ 67 CS is unique in that it functions as an associative thickener, meaning it not only thickens aqueous systems via chain entanglement and conventional hydrogen bonding, but also via hydrophobe interactions.
partner icon image
Fulfilled by ChemPoint
Product Overview
INCI Cetyl Hydroxyethylcellulose

In addition to associative thickening of aqueous systems, Polysurf™ 67 CS is chosen for its shear-thinning behavior and broad pH stability, providing an elegant and non-tacky feel to both skin and hair care products.
Product Specifications
Form: Free-flowing powder
Molecular weight: 550,000
Viscosity: 9,000 - 14,000 cps
Use level: 0.5 - 1.5%
Features & Benefits
Imparts slip and lubricity
Pseudoplastic behavior
Salt tolerance
Thickening of glucoside surfactants
Stable over broad (3.5 - 11.0) pH range
Coemulsification properties help to stabilize emulsion systems
Provides stability for complex anionic, cationic or nonionic surfactant systems
Thickens cationic emulsions
Functions as a binder, stabilizer, film former, and suspension agent
Readily dissolves in hot or cold water
Surface-treated to temporarily delay hydration of the particles
Vegan suitable
Problems Solved
Stringiness of surfactant-based systems
Tacky skin feel
Applications
Ideal for shampoos, conditioners, styling products, body care, facial care