Advantage™ S

Loading...
Advantage™ S is a water-soluble film former and hair fixative in powder form. It has pseudo-cationic functionality for alcohol-free styling products.
partner icon image
Fulfilled by ChemPoint
Product Overview

INCI Vinyl Caprolactam/VP/Dimethylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer

Advantage™ S is substantive to negatively charged surfaces, such as hair. Protonation with acid to reduce pH yields a pseudo-cationic polymer that is compatible with anionic, nonionic and cationic surfactants. It is also compatible with silicones and thickeners.
Advantage™ S polymer is easy to use, requiring minimal time and agitation at room temperature to completely dissolve. It does not require neutralization.

Product Specifications
Form: White powder
Viscosity: 1.45 - 1.80
Moisture: 5% max
Use level: 0.5 - 4.0% solids
Features & Benefits
Strong durable hold polymer
Stiff feel with good flexibility
Enables alcohol-free claims
Excellent shine
Excellent high humidity curl retention at low solids level
Frizz control
Makes clear gels with acrylate thickeners
High style versatility
Enriches color perception
Improves vibrancy of color-treated hair
Allows for global formulations
Can be used in anhydrous and water-based formulations
No neutralization required
High propellant tolerance and formulates into both high and low VOC products
Vegan suitable
Applications
Styling products
Gel
Mousse
Hairspray
Pomade
Wax
Paste