American Clary Sage

Loading...
American Clary Sage is a sustainable essential oil extracted from clary sage (Salvia sclarea), a biennial grown in North Carolina.
partner icon image
Fulfilled by ChemPoint
Product Overview

INCI Salvia Sclarea (Clary Sage) Oil

Clary sage oil has aromatherapy benefits for cleansing products that address wounds and colonized body areas (underarms, groin, and perineum). These essential oils are also ideal for aromatic bathing products and nose or throat treatment products. Ashland works with local farmers to grow its own varieties of clary sage developed through plant breeding. Clary sage essential oil has a distinctive scent of herbs and flowers.

Infusions of salvia (sage) species have been widely used to treat oral inflammation, throat inflammation, and infections. Clary sage essential oil is one of the most concentrated sources of linalyl acetate among plants like orange leaf and flower, bergamot, skimmia, and lavender. Linalyl acetate has been shown in scientific publications to have anti-inflammatory, analgesic, and anti-viral properties.

Product Specifications

Appearance: Yellow liquidScent: Distinctive herbaceous, earthy, slightly floral
Density: 0.89 g/cm3
Molecular weight: 300 g/mol
Boiling point: 410°F (210°C)
Flash point: 86.11°C
CAS number: 8016-63-5
(R)-(-)- enantiomer is a linalyl acetate isomer found in clary sage oilRecommended use level: 0.28% maximum

Features & Benefits

Grown and extracted in the United States
Good sustainability profile
Non-GMO
Major components include linalyl acetate, linalool, and germacrene
Other components include geranyl acetate, neryl acetate, mycrene, cis-ocimene, beta-caryophyllene, alpha-terpineol, and geraniol

Applications

Leave-on and rinse-off skin and hair care formulations
Cleansing and purifying products
Soap
Skin and scalp soothing products
Deodorant
Oil-based formulations