Ceraphyl™ 41

Ceraphyl™ 41 is an emollient that imparts dry initial feel with non-oily after-feel. It's also an effective solubilizer for organic sunscreen actives.
Product Overview
INCI C12-15 Alkyl Lactate

Ceraphyl™ 41 provides non-oily lubricity to hydro-alcoholic products. It is easy to emulsify and best at neutral pH.
Product Specifications
Form: Clear, water white to straw-colored liquid
Acid value: 2.0 max
Saponification value: 195.0 - 210.0
Specific gravity @ 25°C: 0.900 - 0.920
Refractive index @ 25°C: 1.4430 - 1.4450
Use level: 5.0 - 10.0%
Features & Benefits
Effective de-tackifying agent; reduces tackiness and greasiness
Effectively solubilizes organic sunscreen actives Oxyzenzone (Benzophenone-3) and Avobenzone (Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane)
Spreads easily when applied
Dry initial feel with non-oily after-feel
Builds viscosity in shampoos and body washes
Provides lather creaminess in shampoos and body washes
Thickener
Replaces DEA in surfactant systems
Based on alpha hydroxy acids
Easy to emulsify
Compatible with many systems
Best in pH-neutral formulations
Biodegradable
31% natural origin (lactic acid)
Vegan suitable
Applications
Antiperspirants
Blush
Body washes
Color cosmetics
Cover sticks
Creams
Deodorant
Eye shadow
Facial cleansers
Foundation
Fresheners
Hand sanitizers
Lip care
Lip balm
Lip gloss
Lipstick
Liquid foundation
Lotions
Massage oil
Shampoo
Shower gel
Sunscreen
Tanning oils
Toners
UV protectants