Ceraphyl™ 494

Ceraphyl™ 494 is a multipurpose emollient ester with a rich skin feel.
Product Overview
INCI Isocetyl Stearate

Ceraphyl™ 494 ester imparts a dry, emollient feel to lip care, skin care, hair care, and color cosmetics.
Product Specifications
Appearance: White to yellow liquid
Acid value: 5.0 max
Saponification value: 95.0 - 110.0
Flash point: 223,9 °C
Specific gravity @ 25°C: 0.845 - 0.865
Refractive index @ 25°C: 1.4460 - 1.4560
Water solubility: Insoluble
Primary Chemistry: Isocetyl Stearate
Features & Benefits
Used as replacement or alternative for mineral oil
Imparts dry, emollient feel
Leaves a long-lasting cushiony, rich after-feel
Biodegradable
46% natural origin (RSPO palm oil)
Vegan suitable
Applications
Antiperspirants
Bath oil
Body care
Color cosmetics
Conditioners
Creams
Deodorant
Facial care
Hair creams
Hair pomades
Hair shine products
Lip care
Lip balm
Lip gloss
Lipstick
Liquid foundation
Lotions
Massage oil
Styling products
Sun care