Ceraphyl™ 55

Ceraphyl™ 55 ester is an emollient that imparts elegance and slip to emulsions. This low-viscosity ester has a very light feel and low residual after-feel.
partner icon image
Fulfilled by ChemPoint
Product Overview
INCI Tridecyl Neopentanoate

Ceraphyl™ 55 ester is useful for reducing tackiness of other emollients.
Product Specifications
Appearance: Clear, light yellow liquid
Acid value: 2.0 max
Saponification value: 190.0 min
Specific gravity @ 25°C: 0.850 - 0.860
Refractive index @ 25°C: 1.4345 - 1.4365
Use level: 0.3 - 5.0%
Primary Chemistry: Tridecyl Neopentanoate
Features & Benefits
Elegant, light, non-oily skin feel
Low residual after-feel
Low viscosity
Reduces tackiness of other emollients
Vegan suitable
Applications
Bath oil
Blush
Cover sticks
Creams
Eyeshadow
Face powder
Foundation
Hair cream
Hair pomade
Lip care
Lip balm
Lip gloss
Lipstick
Liquid foundation
Lotions
Massage oil
Powder blush
Pressed powder
Sunscreen
Tanning oil