Ceraphyl™ 791

Loading...
Ceraphyl™ 791 ester is an emollient that delivers a rich, lubricious touch with a long-lasting after-feel.
partner icon image
Fulfilled by ChemPoint
Product Overview
INCI Isocetyl Stearoyl Stearate

Ceraphyl™ 791 ester can help personal care products deliver continuous rich feel well after the initial application. It works well in applications like lipstick and other color cosmetics due to its low-spreading properties. It helps keep pigments in place and imparts no off-taste or undesirable odor.
Product Specifications
Form: Light to straw colored liquid
Acid value: 10.0 max
Saponification value: 132.0 - 148.0
Specific gravity @ 25°C: 1.4590 - 1.4560
Solubility: Mineral Oil, Isopropyl Palmitate, Isopropyl Myristate, Oleyl Alcohol and Safflower Oil
Use level: 0.3 - 10%
Typical use level: 5%
Primary Chemistry: Isocetyl Stearoyl Stearate
Features & Benefits
Long-lasting after-feel
Rich and lubricious skin feel
No off-taste or undesirable odor
Delivers maximum play
Complies with many organic and/or natural certifications
Nature derived (RSPO palm oil)
Biodegradable
Vegan suitable
Applications
Baby products
Bath oil
Blush
Body care
Color cosmetics
Cover sticks
Creams
Eye shadow
Eyeliner
Face powder
Facial care
Foundation
Fresheners
Hair pomades and creams
Lip balm
Lip care
Lip gloss
Lipstick
Liquid foundation
Lotions
Mascara
Massage oils
Powder blush
Toners