Ceraphyl™ 847

Loading...
Ceraphyl™ 847 ester is an emollient that imparts a smooth, creamy feel upon application with a long-lasting, rich, cushioned after-feel.
partner icon image
Fulfilled by ChemPoint
Product Overview
INCI Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate

Ceraphyl™ 847 is a branched ester that provides exceptional pigment dispersing and binding benefits.
Product Specifications
Form: Clear, colorless to amber yellow liquid
Acid value: 5.0 max
Saponification value: 115.0 - 135.0
Specific gravity @ 25°C: 0.860 - 0.880
Refractive index @ 25°C: 1.4470 - 1.4670
Solubility: Isopropyl Myristate, Safflower Oil,
Mineral Oil, Oleyl Alcohol, and Ethylhexyl Palmitate
Use level: 0.3 - 10.0%
Typical use level: 5.0%
Primary Chemistry: Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate
Features & Benefits
Highly branched ester
Complies with many organic and/or natural certifications
Offers dry initial feel with long-lasting cushiony, rich after-feel
Exceptional pigment dispersing and binding properties when blended with Ceraphyl™ ODS (1:1)
Biodegradable
Nature derived (RSPO palm oil)
Vegan suitable
Applications
Baby products
Bath oil
Blush
Body care
Color cosmetics
Conditioner
Cover sticks
Creams
Eye shadow
Eyeliner
Face powder
Facial care
Foundation
Fresheners
Hair pomades and creams
Lip balm
Lip care
Lip gloss
Lipstick
Liquid foundation
Lotions
Mascara
Massage oils
Powder blush
Toners