Ceraphyl™ ODS

Ceraphyl™ ODS ester is an emollient that enhances spreadability and delivers a silky after-feel without residue.
partner icon image
Fulfilled by ChemPoint
Product Overview
INCI Octyldodecyl Stearate

Ceraphyl™ ODS is a branched emollient ester that can be used in lightweight and non-greasy feeling skin care formulas. In color cosmetics, it can be combined with Ceraphyl™ 791 ester and Emulsynt™ 1055, to efficiently bind high levels of pearls.

Product Specifications
Form: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Acid value: 3.0 max
Saponification value: 90 - 110
Specific gravity @ 25°C: 0.843 - 0.863
Refractive index @ 25°C: 1.4440 - 1.4640
Use level: 2.0 - 20.0%
Primary Chemistry: Octyldodecyl Stearate
Features & Benefits
Dry initial feel
Luxurious mid-feel
Silky long-lasting cushiony, rich after-feel
Enhances product spreadability
Exceptional powder binding properties when blended with Ceraphyl™ 847 (1:1)
Biodegradable
Nature derived (RSPO palm oil)
Vegan suitable
Applications
After-sun products
Antiperspirant
Baby products
Bath oil
Blush
Body care
Conditioners
Cover sticks
Creams
Deodorant
Eye shadow
Face powder
Facial care
Foundation
Hair pomade and creams
Hair shine products
Lip balm
Lip care
Lip gloss
Lipstick
Liquid foundation
Lotions
Massage oil
Oil-free formulations
Powder blush
Pressed powder
Sunscreen