Ceraphyl™ SLK

Ceraphyl™ SLK ester offers improved emolliency, spreadability, and a smooth, elegant skin feel.
Product Overview
INCI Isodecyl Neopentanoate

Ceraphyl™ SLK is a branch ester compatible with silicones. It can also replace silicone in certain formulations, resulting in a product with light feel.
It is a low molecular weight, low-viscosity ester that offers superior reduction in oily or heavy feeling formulations caused by other ingredients like UV absorbers and pigments.
Product Specifications
Form: Colorless liquid
Acid value: 0.20 max
Saponification value: 225 - 235
Solubility: Ethanol and most common oils and esters
Use level: 5.0 - 10.0%
Typical use level: 5.0%
Primary Chemistry: Isodecyl Neopentanoate
Features & Benefits
Dry, silky after-feel
Light, non-greasy feeling
Improves formulation spreadability
Reduces tack, drag and oiliness from other ingredients
Suitable replacement for silicone in some formulations
Vegan suitable
Problems Solved
Oily or heavy feeling formulations for skin
Applications
Antiperspirants
Blush
Color cosmetics
Concealers
Cover sticks
Creams
Daily wear sun protection products
Deodorants
Eye shadow
Foundation
Foundations
Lip balm
Lip care
Lip gloss
Lip ointment
Lipstick
Lipsticks
Liquid foundation
Lotions
Moisturizers
Night creams
Sunscreen
Tanning oil