Triacontanyl PVP is an oil-soluble film former that provides water resistance and wear resistance for a variety of skin care formulations, including sunscreens and color cosmetics.
INCI Triacontanyl PVP In sunscreen formulas with organic UV filters, these film formers are known to be SPF boosters. In color cosmetic formulas and mineral-based sunscreens, these film formers and waterproofers also help with pigment dispersion and improve SPF. Antaron™ WP-660 polymer is provided under the name of Ganex WP-660 in the USA.
Ideal for emulsion, gel cream, gel, mousse, spray milks/emulsions, masks, solids/sticks
Related Applications: Cosmetics; Skin Care; Sun Care
Better feeling, more efficacious sunscreens in different product forms
Longer wear and wear resistance
Related Benefits: Curl Retention; Frizz Control; Hairstyle Hold
Form: Off-white thin solid flakes
Melt Point: 65°C
Add to oil phase with heat
Typical use level: 1-5%
For lip care, suggested use level: 5-30%
For color cosmetics, suggested use level: Up to 5.0%
For novel hair stylers, suggested use level: up to 2.0%
Functions: Film Formers; Fixatives and Styling Polymers; Water-resistant Agents
Ashland personal care specialties is a diverse product line that consists of conditioning and sun protecting agents, thickeners, opacifiers, and emollients, including a variety of fixative and styling polymers. Products are grouped to serve two primary applications: hair care and skin care.