PVP K-120 100% Powder is soluble in water and many organic solvents and it forms hard, transparent, glossy film. It has an average molecular weight of 3,000,000 in Daltons.
INCI PVP Ashland’s PVP is compatible with most inorganic salts and many resins. PVP stabilizes emulsions, dispersions and suspensions.
Ideal for gels, mousses, styling creams/lotions, hair colorants, pomades, waxes, pastes.
While PVP is used as a film former in hair styling products, it can also be used as an emulsion stabilizer in creams and lotions and as a dispersant for hair colorants.
Related Applications: Hair Care; Skin Care
Strong, stiff hold
Stabilizes emulsions, dispersions and suspensions
Excellent compatibility with acrylate thickeners
Related Benefits: Hair Shine; Hairstyle Hold
Form: 100% White Powder
Avg. MW in Daltons: 3,000,000
Use Level: 0.25 - 3.0% solids
Primary Chemistry: PVP
Functions: Emulsifiers; Film Formers; Fixatives and Styling Polymers
Ashland personal care specialties is a diverse product line that consists of conditioning and sun protecting agents, thickeners, opacifiers, and emollients, including a variety of fixative and styling polymers. Products are grouped to serve two primary applications: hair care and skin care.