PVP K-15 100% Powder is soluble in water and many organic solvents and it forms hard, transparent, glossy film. It has an average molecular weight of 8,000 in Daltons.
INCI PVP Ashland’s PVP is compatible with most inorganic salts and many resins. PVP stabilizes emulsions, dispersions and suspensions.
Form: 100% White Powder
Avg. MW in Daltons: 8,000
Use Level: 0.25 - 6.0% solids
Primary Chemistry: PVP
Strong, stiff holdRelated Benefits
Stabilizes emulsions, dispersions and suspensions
Excellent compatibility with acrylate thickeners
Ideal for gels, mousses, styling creams/lotions, hair colorants, pomades, waxes, pastes, hairspray.
While PVP is used as a film former in hair styling products, it can also be used as an emulsion stabilizer in creams and lotions and as a dispersant for hair colorants.
Ashland personal care specialties is a diverse product line that consists of conditioning and sun protecting agents, thickeners, opacifiers, and emollients, including a variety of fixative and styling polymers. Products are grouped to serve two primary applications: hair care and skin care.