Stratixyl™

Loading...
Stratixyl™ is a biofunctional ingredient recommended for formulations targeting reinforcement of the skin barrier and moisturization, in particular those for consumers having dry, flaky skin.
partner icon image
Fulfilled by ChemPoint
Product Overview
INCI Water (and) Glycerin (and) Hydrolyzed Corn Protein

Functional botanical that helps skin build its natural barrier function and improve stratum corneum moisture and biomechanical properties.
Product Specifications
Form: Yellow limpid solution
Solubility: Water soluble
Preservative system: Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate
Use level: 1.0% (clinically tested at 1.0%)
Features & Benefits
Enhances expression of cornified envelope precursors, in-vitro and ex-vivo
Enhances expression and enzymatic activity of all epidermal transglutaminases, in-vitro
Reinforces stratum corneum from stripping, in-vivo
Nature-derived
Vegan suitable
Applications
Ideal for aftershave products and products used after skin peels or dermabrasion, given that these actions may disrupt the skin’s
natural barrier function. also ideal for moisturizing formulations for dry, flaky sin and sensitive skin.