Responsive image

Castorwax® NF

Vegetable-derived, tasteless, nearly odorless solid emollient (m.p. 87º C). Meets National Formulary requirements.

PACKAGE SIZES

150lb Drum

QUANTITY

GET A QUOTE

Product Overview

In the oil phase of oil/water emulsions, it functions as an internal phase thickener and emollient. Occlusive. Reduces transepidermal water loss, hydrates the skin through humectancy via hydrogen bonding between water and the material's hydroxyl groups.

Applications

Topical drug products, suspensoid antiperspirant sticks, cosmetic pencils, lipsticks, creams and lotions.

Talk to an Expert

ChemPoint has experience product specialists on staff to provide our customers support in finding the right solution for their project. Talk to us, we can help.

Call us: 425.372.9464

Ask a Question Get a Quote Request a Sample