Surfactol® Ethoxylated Castor Seed Oil
Vertellus Specialties

Surfactol® Ethoxylated Castor Seed Oil

Key Applications

Hair care, creams, lotions, sunscreens

Product Description

From self-emulsifiable to totally water soluble, these non-ionic surfactants are excellent emulsifiers, solubilizers and dispersants for dyes, colorants, perfumes, essential oils and extracts. In general these products provide a means of utilizing the basic properties of castor oil (lubricity, penetration, pigment wetting and broad compatibility) in water-based systems.

Grades

* Contact Us For Information

namekey propertiesdocumentation
Surfactol® 318 Surfactol® 318 surfactant is a water-dispersible emollient. Based on castor oil, this product may be considered a self-emulsifying emollient in aqueous systems. It functions well as a component in blooming bath oils. SDS* TDS*
Surfactol® 365 Surfactol® 365 surfactant is a water-dispersible emollient. Based on castor oil, this product may be considered water soluble and a fragrance solubilizer. It functions well as a component in aqueous gels, hydro-alcoholic solutions and aqueous solutions. It also functions as a solubilizer for dyes, colorants, perfumes, essential oils, extracts and other lipophilic materials (such as vitamin E and UV absorbers). SDS* TDS*