Advantage™ Copolymers

This film former is used in a wide array of personal applications including hair styling products for its excellent hard-holding performance and sun care products for its ability to help boost SPF and improve water resistance.

Allianz™ Copolymer

This very hydrophobic, high molecular weight, crosslinked polymer is typically used in sunscreen formulations. It effectively thickens the oil phase by creating a large hydrophobic network.

AquaCat™ Guar

These clear aqueous solutions of cationic guar (guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride), developed specifically for use as substantive polymeric conditioners for hair and skin care applications, have been shown to be compatible and maintain unsurpassed finished product clarity with a wide variety of both anionic and amphoteric surfactant blends.

Aquaflex™ Copolymers

These copolymers provide unique film properties, high-humidity curl retention, volume boosting properties, and skin tightening.

Aqualon™ Carboxymethylcellulose

This carboxymethylcellulose thickens aqueous systems and is used in personal care products for water binding, syneresis control, and its ability to suspend pigments and active ingredients in solution. In skin care applications, it provides adhesion for quick tack and hold as well as lubricious aesthetics.

AquaStyle™ Polyquaterniums

This styling gel polymer provides consumer perceivable enhanced styling benefits such as stiffness, shine, frizz control, and all-day hold with improved high humidity curl resistance versus traditional hair gel systems.

Aquazol® Water Soluble Polymers

Aquazol® provides excellent water solubility and thermal stability, making it a preferred substitute for PVOH and PVP in high temperature applications. Currently, it is used in a variety of hot-melt and pressure-sensitive adhesive products. In addition, Aquazol® is gaining acceptance in the ceramics industry as a greenware binder because of the clean burn-out and non-ionic nature of this polymer. Another unique application of  this non-toxic polymer is painting and art conservation where it is used for consolidation, adhesion, and lamination of a variety of materials where it's preferred above gum arabic, PVA, and acrylic dispersions.

Other applications include, but are not limited to: coatings, textile and fibreglass sizing, lubricants, plasticizers, compatibilizers and films. The CAS Number of Aquazol is 25805-17-8

Aspartame

Made from the building blocks of protein, this low-calorie sweetener is approximately 200 times sweeter than sugar, which can provide food and drink manufacturers significant cost savings in formulations compared to sugar. It has excellent performance in blends with sugar and other sweeteners and flavors.

Castorlatum

Castorlatum® is a versatile ointment base and a valuable addition to emulsions. Its uses are numerous in the realm of anhydrous formulations and can be as varied as lip treatments, color cosmetics, hair pomades, moisturizers, and as an excipient for the delivery of oil-soluble cosmeceutical or drug active.

Cerasynt™ Stearates

The Cerasynt™ esters range provides a variety of emulsifiers to meet formulation requirements for hair, skin and sun care and provide pearlescence and opacity properties.

Displaying 1 - 10 of 47 Results