This unusually stable, moderately viscous emulsion exhibits a high acid and salt tolerance. It forms strong, light-stable films with high water resistance. It appears as a fluid, milky-white emulsion.
Used as an emulsifier in many food and personal care application, it can also be used to stabilize formulations, increase thickness or add lubricating properties.
This all-natural, clean-tasting sweetener extracted from the monk fruit offers a clean label and healthier product appeal.
Ashland polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) polymers are used in hair styling applications for their ability to form clear, hard, glossy films. In addition, PVP also stabilizes emulsions, dispersions and suspensions. PVP is soluble in water and many organic solvents. They are available in a range of viscosities and supplied as either powders or aqueous solutions.
These rheology modifiers are especially designed for use in cold-mix processes. They are easy to use, shear-tolerant, shear-thinning and effective at low use levels. The performance characteristics and benefits of the polymers allow formulators to develop a range of efficacious and appealing personal care products.
These silicones can enhance the performance of hair, skin, antiperspirant/deodorant, and color cosmetic formulations.
Produced from vegetable-sourced fatty acids and therefore imparts low odor, it provides great wetting, thickening, emulsifying and opacification for personal care products. Also, it can be used as a gelling agent in gel sticks.
These film-forming polymers are used in various hair care applications for their firm hold, conditioning, thermal protection, and longetivity properties.
This high-intensity sweetener is 200 times sweeter than sugar and, unlike some other sweeteners, it has fast onset of sweetness, no lingering aftertaste, and excellent blending characteristics. It has high solubility and stability in a wide variety of processing and storage conditions and is available in pharmaceutical grade upon request.
Document: Change of Milling Contractor - Sunett® Grade D
This 50% aqueous solution of sodium hydroxymethylglycinate is a clear alkaline liquid with a mild characteristic odor. It is cost-effective and provides broad spectrum protection against gram-positive bacteria, gram-negative bacteria, yeast and mold. It is suggested for use in shampoos and other hair care products, liquid and bar soaps, and baby wipes. It can be used to neutralize anionic thickening polymers, such as carbomer, Stabileze(TM) and acrylates.