This carboxymethylcellulose thickens aqueous systems and is used in personal care products for water binding, syneresis control, and its ability to suspend pigments and active ingredients in solution. In skin care applications, it provides adhesion for quick tack and hold as well as lubricious aesthetics.
Typically, ethylcellulose is used as a non-swellable, insoluble component in matrix or coating systems, but Aqualon ethylcellulose (EC) is soluble in a wide range of organic solvents and can be used to coat one or more active ingredients of a tablet to prevent them from reacting with other materials or with one another. It can prevent discoloration of easily oxidizable substances such as ascorbic acid, allowing granulations for easily compressed tablets and other dosage forms.
Made from the building blocks of protein, this low-calorie sweetener is approximately 200 times sweeter than sugar, which can provide food and drink manufacturers significant cost savings in formulations compared to sugar. It has excellent performance in blends with sugar and other sweeteners and flavors.
DOWCAL™ Propylene Glycol Thermal Fluids are often used in demanding applications, such as fermentation cooling, immersion freezing, HVAC, renewable energy, and food and pharmaceutical applications, where propylene glycol solutions are preferred or even required.
DOWTHERM™ heat transfer fluids offer exceptional thermal stability to meet operating requirements for highly technical and demanding applications such as oil and gas processing, chemical processing, and pharmaceutical reactions.
Article: Compare DowTherm® to other Thermal Fluids
Glypure™ high-purity cosmetic-grade glycolic acid is one of the most popular ingredients for anti-aging and skin peeling products with strong consumer recognition. Recently, it has also been proven to provide unique advantages in hair care and scalp care products with the demonstrated ability to penetrate the hair shaft, causing significant benefits to hair moisturization, softness, strength and manageability for both healthy and chemically treated hair.
Glypure™ is Available in Three Grades:
This powdered lubricant is most often used in metal and pharmaceutical applications. As a fuzed zinc stearate, it is often the most cost effective option.
Magnesium stearate is used a tableting lubricant for vitamins and medicinal pills. For personal care items, it can also provide pearlescence. Also, certain grades can be used for ABS and SAN lubricants and release agents.
This nonionic, water-soluble polymer is used to create products that are rich and thick from the container, but spread easily on hair and skin. Natrosol™ HEC is easily dissolved in cold or hot water to give crystal clear solutions of varying viscosities. Low to medium molecular weight (MW) types are fully soluble in glycerol and have good solubility in hydro-alcoholic systems containing up to 60 percent ethanol.
These medium chain triglycerides are derived from coconut or palm oil. They have superior functionality with no odor or flavor. In nutritional applications, they are a fast source of energy and healthy fat. In pharmaceutical application, they are excellent solvents for oil dispersible materials allowing for a non-greasy skin feel.