Glypure™ 99

Loading...
Glypure™ 99 is a glycolic acid in a highly purified (99+%) crystalline form. It's used for applications which require water avoidance.
partner icon image
Fulfilled by ChemPoint
Product Overview
INCI Glycolic Acid (99%)

When used in cosmetic formulations, Glypure penetrates the skin effectively and stimulates cellular activity. As an anti-aging active, it moisturizes the stratum corneum to alleviate dry skin and flaking; can readjust the water percentage in the epidermis, allowing for smoother, softer, and more radiant skin; and increases the production of dermal matrix compounds and collagen synthesis in the dermis, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles while improving elasticity and firmness.
Product Specifications
Form: Clear, colorless crystals
Total Acid, as Glycolic: ≥99.0%
Molecular weight: 76.05
pH: N/A
Melting point: 75-80°C
Primary Chemistry: Hydroxyacetic acid (Glycolic Acid)
Features & Benefits
Exceptional purity levels for personal care products
Clear, colorless appearance
Odorless
Reliable, consistent supply from a dedicated production line
Compatible with other compounds and
ingredients
Biodegradable

Skin:
Improves the appearance of sun damaged skin and fights skin aging
Reveals smoother, brighter, more supple skin with less pigmentation and fewer irregularities
Promotes
the cycle of skin shedding (also known as cell turnover) and re-growth
Enhances performance of certain topical over-the-counter and prescription applications

Hair:
Helps hair withstand heat
Makes hair more manageable and easy to style
Makes hair softer and smoother
Moisturizes and exfoliates the scalp
Makes hair less prone to breakage

Nails:
Moisturizes nails and cuticles for a healthier look and feel
Softens cuticles for easier grooming
Problems Solved
Need dry or solid form glycolic acid
Low concentration of glycolic acid solutions
Limited performance of lactic, BHA, and other exfoliating agents
Low purity and chloride content in imported glycolic acid products
High MOQ and long lead time with the supply of glycolic acid
AHA and BHA local availability and supply issues
Poor penetration, moisturization, and weathering resistance of skin and hair care products
Applications
Ideal for applications like powders and cleansers or in formulations that are anhydrous in nature.