Hydroquinone USP

Eastman™ Hydroquinone, USP Grade is for skin-lightening products to address hyperpigmentation.
Product Overview
INCI Hydroquinone

Eastman™ Hydroquinone, USP is a skin care ingredient used to produce effective skin- lightening applications for depigmentation. Eastman™ Hydroquinone, USP, meets or exceeds the requirements of the United States Pharmacopoeia and is produced under conditions of current good manufacturing practices (cGMP).
Product Specifications
Appearance: Free-flowing white crystals
Odor: Odorless
Molecular weight: 110.11
Empirical formula: C6H6O2
Assay (Anhydrous basis): 99.0-100.5 %
Melting point: 172-174°C
Water: 0.5 wt % max.
Residue on ignition: 0.5 % max
Solubility: Moderately soluble in water, glycerin, propylene glycol, and highly soluble in ethanol
Features & Benefits
Can work in conjunction with glycolic acid to help reduce pigment in melasma
Non-GMO
Extremely low vapor pressure
USP Grade
European Pharma Grade
Drug master file available upon request
Applications
Approved only for prescription use in the U.S. market.

Ideal for creams, lotions, and gels for personal care ingredients, pharmaceutical chemical, pharmaceutical excipients, and skin care ingredients.