Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate 90
SAIB-90 is a sucrose-based adhesion promoter and plasticizer supplied as a solution of 90% sucrose acetate isobutyrate (SAIB) and 10% denatured ethyl alcohol by weight. The combination of SAIB and denatured ethyl alcohol allows for a lower viscosity solution making it easier to work with in personal care and coatings applications.
INCI Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate (and) Methyl Alcohol (and) MIBK (and) Ethyl Acetate (and) Heptane
SAIB is a stable liquid that is soluble in most alcohol, oils, fats and waxes. SAIB can change viscosity abruptly upon the addition of solvents or increasing temperature.
Form: Light-colored liquid
Nonvolatile matter: 89.5-90.5 %
Wt/Vol: 1.1 kg/L (9.15 lb/gal)
Viscosity, @ 25°C: 770 cP
Specific gravity, @ 25°C/25°C: 1.10
Color (Pt-Co): 200 maximum
Color, Gardner: 1
Acid number (mg KOH/g): 0.2 maximum
Biobased % on MW: 36
CAS number: 126-13-6, 27216-37-1, or 137204-24-1 and 67-56-1 and 108-10-1 and 64-17-5
Features & Benefits
Sucrose-based; derived from sugar
Can be used alone as a plasticizer or function synergistic with other plasticizers
Excellent solubility and compatibility with solvents, polymers, and modifiers
Low volatility over a wide temperature range
Increase non-volatile content while maintaining desired formulation viscosity
Oil-phase density adjustment and emulsion stabilization for oils in aqueous systems
Non-yellowing; stable to UV light exposure
Modification of film-former without appreciable loss of film hardness
Improves adhesion of products to fingernails, skin, and hair
Pigment dispersant in lipstick and other color cosmetics
Compatible with many oils used in lipsticks
Provides chip and scratch resistance in nail lacquer
Provides leveling of brush strokes in nail lacquer
Increased film flexibility
Increased water resistance of films
Decreased evaporation rate of fragrance ingredients, prolonging the scent
Used as a tackifier in epilatories (lower odor verses other typically used tackifiers)
Dyes, pigments, paints
General industrial coatings
Inkjet printing inks
Paints & coatings
Personal care ingredients
Nail polish (enamel/lacquer)
Nail polish (enamel/lacquer) remover
Eastman Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate Articles
Eastman SAIB Nail Care
Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate (SAIB) is changing the durability of nail polish products. This unique plasticizer is easy to use, works well with other nail polish ingredients and provides superior nail polish performance.
Eastman SAIB and CAB Nail Care
SAIB and CAB work together perfectly to help you reach your formulation goals. SAIB is an effective thickening agent and plasticizer, while CAB works as an excellent film former, creating a smooth and continuous coating. Together, they improve shine and strengthen nails for a better polish experience.
Eastman™ Personal Care
Eastman™ has active ingredients, thickeners, plasticizers, film formers, and more for your personal care formulations.
Eastman Ingredients for Color Cosmetics
It’s not exactly new for consumers to want their makeup to survive the day. Between weather, work, and workouts, color cosmetics have their work cut out for them. SAIB (sucrose acetate isobutyrate) and AQ™ polymers from Eastman™ promote adhesion and form films to help makeup stay where it belongs.
Can't find the right product?
Talk to An Expert