We apologize! The document was not able to download due to an unknown error. Our team has been notified and we will fix it as soon as possible. Fill out the form below, and we will send you the document as soon as we can!
Eastman™ SAIB 90-EA is a sucrose-based adhesion promoter and plasticizer supplied as a low-viscosity solution of 90% SAIB and 10% ethyl acetate by weight. The combination of SAIB and ethyl acetate allow for a lower viscosity solution making it easier to work with in personal care and coatings applications.
Eastman™ SAIB is a stable liquid that is soluble in most alcohol, oils, fats and waxes. It has a light color, as well as good thermal, hydrolytic, and color stability. SAIB is a very viscous liquid; however, it can change viscosity abruptly upon the addition of solvent or increasing temperature.
Form: Light-colored liquid Wt/Vol: 1.11 kg/L (9.24 lb/gal) Color Pt-Co: 200 max. Specific gravity @ 25°C/25°C: 1.11 Acid number (mg KOH/g): 0.2 Viscosity (@ 25°C): 935 cP Acid number: 0.20 Biobased % on MW: 36 Biobased % on carbon: 37 CAS number: 126-13-6 and 141-78-6
Features & Benefits
Compatible with many oils used in color cosmetic applications. Can be used alone as a plasticizer or function synergistic with other plasticizers. Derived from sucrose, a natural sugar Excellent solubility and compatibility with solvents, polymers, and modifiers Low volatility over a wide temperature range Increase non-volatile content while maintaining desired formulation viscosity Oil-phase density adjustment and emulsion stabilization for oils in aqueous systems Non-yellowing; stable to UV light exposure Low odor Modification of film-former without appreciable loss of film hardness Improves adhesion of products to fingernails, skin, and hair Increased water resistance of films Enhanced gloss Decreased evaporation rate of fragrance ingredients, prolonging the scent Used as a tackifier in epilatories (lower odor verses other typically used tackifiers)
Non-phthalate plasticizer in flexo and gravure inks Dyes, pigments, paints Paints & coatings Personal care ingredients Nail polish (enamel/lacquer) Nail polish (enamel/lacquer) remover
Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate (SAIB) is changing the durability of nail polish products. This unique plasticizer is easy to use, works well with other nail polish ingredients and provides superior nail polish performance.
SAIB and CAB work together perfectly to help you reach your formulation goals. SAIB is an effective thickening agent and plasticizer, while CAB works as an excellent film former, creating a smooth and continuous coating. Together, they improve shine and strengthen nails for a better polish experience.
It’s not exactly new for consumers to want their makeup to survive the day. Between weather, work, and workouts, color cosmetics have their work cut out for them. SAIB (sucrose acetate isobutyrate) and AQ™ polymers from Eastman™ promote adhesion and form films to help makeup stay where it belongs.
ChemPoint will not under any circumstances release personal user or registrant information to individuals or companies. All information collection is solely used to support ChemPoint customer service and communications. Read our Privacy Notice
Thank you for your inquiry and interest in ChemPoint.
We will respond to you shortly.