Stearates are naturally-derived compounds that are used as functional additives in a broad range of consumer and industrial applications, such as the manufacturing of candles, waxes, cosmetics, personal care products, pharmaceuticals, soaps, and detergents.
They also are also excellent modifiers and perforamance additives for use in paints, coatings, concrete, ceramics, greases, plastic and rubber compounding applications.
Aluminum Stearates are most utilized for their excellent waterproofing properties, which are highly beneficial in concrete mixes and solution-form surface applications.
The water insolubility of Aluminum Stearates makes them ideal water-repellency additives, especially in industrial and heavy-duty applications. They also provide a remarkable ability to thicken or gel many organic fluids that can be utilized for lubricity and water resistance.
Aluminum Stearates are specialty additives for use in paints and coatings. They provide outstanding wetting properties for the dispersion or suspension of pigments and solids. Stearates also offer rheology modification properties, prevent sag and flatting, and improve the brushing characteristics of paint formulations.
The use level of aluminum stearates in paints generally varies from 0.2 - 1.5% based on the total formulation weight. Specialty products, such as artistic paints, might require a higher level of aluminum stearate.
Solubility: Aluminum Stearates are in hot turpentine, benzene, toluene, xylenes, pyridines, waxes, vegetable oils, oleic acids, and carbon tetrachloride solvents. They are insoluble in or very sparingly soluble in water, methanol, ethanol, esters, or ketones.
Calcium Stearates are calcium salts of distilled fatty acids supplied in a fine particle size for use in ceramics, plastics and many other industrial and consumer applications.
Calcium Stearates are known for their use as catalyst neutralizers, processing aids for ceramics, and lubrication aids in polypropylene and other polyolefin plastics. They also offer improved clarity to non-pigmented films and can be used in pigmented products depending on the process's dust limitations.
Fused Calcium Stearates, particularly the vegetable grades, are used in several food and spice applications. The product selection is typically based on particle size characteristics.
Solubility: Calcium Stearates soluble in hot turpentine, benzene, toluene, xylenes, carbon tetrachloride, vegetable, oils, oleic acid, waxes, and pyridine. They are insoluble in or very sparingly soluble in water, methanol, ethanol, esters, or ketones.
Lithium stearates are derived from animal and vegetable fatty acids and are known for their excellent lubrication and thickening properties in grease formulations.
Lithium Stearate 304 and 306 are specifically developed for use in hydrocarbon and synthetic lubricants and greases. Lithium Stearate 306 is an excellent choice for polishing wheels' lubrication, while Lithium Stearate PM is the recommended grade for metal powder molding applications.
Solubility: Lithium stearates are entirely soluble in hot mineral oils and waxes with gel formation upon cooling. They are partially soluble in water, methanol, ethanol, esters, ketones, and vegetable oils. Insoluble in benzene, toluene, and xylenes.
Sodium Stearates are sodium salts of distilled fatty acids that are commonly known for their application in cosmetics and personal care formulations. They are also used in paints, coatings, plastics, and rubber applications.
Sodium Stearates are utilized in personal care formulations such as creams, lotions, and shampoos for their wetting, thickening, emulsification, and opacification properties. They are also used as gelling agents in gels sticks due to their relatively high solubility in hot polar solvents, which allows the formation of rigid and semi-rigid gel preparations upon cooling.
Sodium Stearate T-1 is used as a lubricant in polypropylenes, polystyrenes, polyamides, and polycarbonates due to its high softening point and discoloration resistance. It is also utilized as an emulsifier and as a vulcanization promoter in latex and rubber applications.
Solubility: Sodium Stearates are entirely soluble in hot mineral oils and waxes with gel formation upon cooling. They are partially soluble in water, methanol, ethanol, esters, ketones, and vegetable oils. insoluble in benzene, toluene, and xylenes.