Responsive image

Citroflex® 2

Citroflex® 2 or C-2 is recommended as a plasticizer for cellulosic derivatives as well as natural resins such as dammar and ester gums. Due to its limited oil solubility, grease resistance of polymers formulated with Citroflex® 2 is enhanced. It also imparts improved light-fastness to lacquer formulations. In the personal care area, C-2 is used as a fixative for perfumes and as a plasticizer and film strengthening agent in hair sprays, nail polishes, and as an active in deodorants. Citroflex® 2 does not support fungal growth.

PACKAGE SIZES

QUANTITY

GET A QUOTE

Product Overview

The lower molecular weight citric acid esters (Citroflex C-2, A-2, C-4, and A-4) have plasticization characteristics similar to those of the lower molecular weight phthalates, adipates, and sebacates in a variety of polymers.

Applications

Medical plastics, personal care, HI&I, cellulosics, ink formulations, pesticide inerts

Product Specifications

Primary Chemistry: Triethyl Citrate

Related Products

Citroflex® Citric Acid Esters

Citroflex® Citric Acid Esters are based on natural citric acid raw material, which is mainly derived from the fermentation of corn. They provide a wide range of benefits when used as plasticizers with aqueos and solvent-based polymers.

Talk to an Expert

ChemPoint has experience product specialists on staff to provide our customers support in finding the right solution for their project. Talk to us, we can help.

Call us: 425.372.9464

Ask a Question Get a Quote Request a Sample