ChemPoint - Product ArticlesChemPoint - Product Articles

    Food-Grade Antioxidants for Cosmetics

    Eastman Tenox™ food-grade antioxidants inhibit the rancidity of creams and lotions for a variety of personal care products including skin care, sun care, hair care, color cosmetics, fragrances, antiperspirants, and deodorant.

Tenox™ Antioxidant Composition & Characteristics

TBHQ = Tertiary-Butylhydroquinone
BHT = Butylated Hydroxytoluene
BHA = Butylated Hydroxyanisole
 

Tenox™ Formulation & Processing Tips

For cosmetics and personal care products, the optimum level of antioxidant ranges from 0.02% to 0.1%.

Tenox™ TBHQ forms colored complexes with amines in fatty acid/amine emulsifier systems at alkaline pH so some discoloration may occur. To prevent discoloration, Eastman suggests neutralizing acids with amines to a pH of 7 or less.

Tenox™ Sample Formulations With Antioxidants

Tenox™ Antioxidant Effectiveness

ChemPoint - Product Articles

The oil stability index (OSI) is an automated, accelerated method of measuring the effect of antioxidants on the stability of fats and oils.  The induction period is recorded as the number of hours at which rapid acceleration of oxidation occurs.  These charts show the effect of Tenox™ in comparison to other antioxidants on the oxidation of popular oils.
    ChemPoint - Product ArticlesChemPoint - Product Articles
    ChemPoint - Product ArticlesChemPoint - Product Articles
This data is also available for other oils, just CONTACT US for more details or for help with your cosmetics formulations.
 

Tenox™ Antioxidant Physical Properties

     
    Tenox™ TBHQ
    Tertiary Butylhydroquinone
    Tenox™ BHT
    Butylated Hydroxytoluene
    Tenox™ BHA
    Butylated
    Hydroxyanisole
    INCI Name
    TBHQ
    BHT
    BHA
    Molecular weight
    166.22
    220
    180.25
    Physical appearance
    White to light tan crystals
    White granular crystals
    White to slightly yellow waxy solid
    Boiling point
    300ºC @ 760 mm
    265ºC @ 760 mm
    264 - 270ºC @ 733 mm
    Melting point
    126.5 - 128.5ºC
    69.7ºC
    48 - 63ºC
    Odor
    Very slight
    Very slight
    Slight
    Water solubility
    Soluble
    Insoluble
    Insoluble
    Ethanol solubility
    Soluble
    Soluble
    Soluble
    Lipid solubility
    Soluble
    Soluble
    Soluble
CONTACT US for help with your cosmetics formulations!
 

Get a Sample

PHONE  425.372.9464

Loading...