POLYOX™ WSR N12K

POLYOX™ WSR N12K is a water-soluble poly(ethylene oxide) polymer. It is frequently used as a thickener, binder, and film former in personal care, adhesive, and coating applications.
Product Overview
POLYOX™ WSR N12K is a non-ionic, water soluble polymer composed of poly(ethylene oxide). It has a molecular weight of 1,000,000 and is commonly used as a binder, thickener, and film former in a wide range of applications. POLYOX™ WSR N12K is used as a binder in liquid and bar hand soaps. It provides a soft feel and smooth application in addition to its biding properties. POLYOX™ WSR N12K is also used to impart lubricity and slip to wire coatings. Solutions of POLYOX™ WSR N12K have a high degree of wet tack and for this reason it is commonly used as a tackifying thickener for water based adhesives.
Product Specifications
Viscosity: 400 - 800 cP
Silicon dioxide: 0.8 - 3.0 WT%
Particle size thru 10 mesh: 100 Min
Particle size thru 20 mesh: 96-100
Primary Chemistry: Poly(ethylene oxide)
Features & Benefits
Water-soluble
High binding efficiency
Crosslinkable
Viscoelastic
Thermoplastic
Low toxicity
Nonionic
Problems Solved
Excessive friction of razors used for shaving
Dry and rough skin feel after washing with
Insufficient wet tack of paper adhesives
Applications
Bar and liquid hand soap; Slip coatings; Wire coating; Water-based adhesive

Learn more about POLYOX™ WSR N12K applications and functionality on our Cellulosics dedicated website. Click Here!