POLYOX™ WSR N60K

POLYOX™ WSR N60K is a water soluble poly(ethylene oxide) polymer that is commonly used as a thickener, binder, and emollient in personal care applications.
Product Overview
POLYOX™ WSR N60K is a non-ionic, water-soluble polymer composed of poly(ethylene oxide). It has a molecular weight of 2,000,000. POLYOX™ WSR N60K is most commonly used in shampoos, hand soaps, lotions, and creams as a thickener that also provides a soft feel and smooth application. POLYOX™ WSR N60K is also useful as a rheology modifier, binder, and film former in industrial applications. In water-based adhesive formulations POLYOX™ WSR N60K provides exceptional wet tack while also improving vertical cling. POLYOX™ WSR N60K is vicoelastic and will reduce splattering and misting of coatings that it is added to.
Product Specifications
Viscosity: 2000 - 4000 cP
Silicon dioxide: 0.8 - 3.0 WT%
Primary Chemistry: Poly(ethylene oxide)
Features & Benefits
Water-soluble
High binding efficiency
Crosslinkable
Viscoelastic
Thermoplastic
Low toxicity
Nonionic
Problems Solved
Splattering and misting of coatings, inks, and adhesives.
Poor skin feel after using hand soap
Sag and creep in adhesives and sealants used in vertical and overhead applications
Insufficient wet tack of adhesives used in paper manufacturing
Applications
Shampoo; Lotion; Hand Soap; Water-based adhesives; Water-based coatings

Learn more about POLYOX™ WSR N60K applications and functionality on our Cellulosics dedicated website. Click Here!