Sodium Stearate C-1

Sodium stearate is a sodium salt of distilled hydrogenated fatty acids.
Product Overview
Sodium Stearate C-1 can be used in the wetting, thickening, emulsification, and opacification of creams, lotions, and shampoos. Custom mix of fatty acids, also seen used in deodorant sticks.
Product Specifications
Free fatty acids (as Stearic): 0.20-1.30
GLC-C16: 50.0-57.0
GLC-C18: 37.5-45.5
Water: 0.00-3.00
Fineness % thru 100 mesh: 30.0-100.0
FSC test: clear
Unreacted caustic: pass
Appearance, white powder: pass (visual)
Primary Chemistry: Stearic acid
Features & Benefits
High solubility in hot polar solvents
Soluble in hot mineral oils and waxes
Forms gel upon cooling
Available in powder form
Problems Solved
Wetting issues and emulsion separation in personal care and cosmetic formulations
Irreversible gelling and thickening
Limited solubility of thickening agents in polar solvents
Applications
Sodium Stearate C-1 can be used in the wetting, thickening, emulsification, and opacification of creams, lotions, and shampoos.